Skip to content ↓

Emmanuel Middle School

Staff

Staff from January 2022

Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Rob Christopher

Deputy Headteacher                    
Alister Barker

Leader for Pupil Achievement
Matt Timmins

Lead Practitioner (Curriculum / Teaching and Learning)
Flo Weir

SENDCO
Helen Prestage

 

Year 5
Flo Weir - Head of Year

Mikey Brennan - Head of Maths

Charlotte Emerson

Chloe Stinson

Year 6
Jemma Howe – Head of Year

Jerry Brenton – Head of English

Daruish Gorgirzadeh

Joe Humphries

Year 7

Ryan Foord - Head of Year / Head of PE

Kathryn Richardson - Head of RE and Humanities

Rebecca Fagge - Head of French (part time) / Lisa Christopher (part time)

Jazmin Joyner

Year 8
Mark Rangdale – Head of Year

Natalie Stocks

Elaine Robertson - Head of Wellbeing / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
 

Other Teaching Staff

Matt Timmins - Head of Music and Computing

Angela Etheridge (Head of Science (part time)

Annalea Smith (part time)

Carolyn Johannesen (part time)

Sally McGraw – (part time)

Jodi Parker - (part time)

Headteacher's PA / Office Manager                     
Sam Askam

Clerical/Admin Officer

Emma Shelley

Librarian/Admin Officer
Nicola Connolly

Receptionist/Clerk
Amy Collins

Admin Officer (part time)                                                                                                                                              Lucy Bartlett

IT Technician

Jacky Robinson (part time)

Lab Technician
Chrissie Holloway (part time)

Art and DT Technician
Claire Sewell

Pastoral Support Workers

Glenda Binning and Julie Birkbeck

PE Technicians/Learning Support Co-ordinators
Harry Osborne and Carla Rham

Teaching Assistants                  
Gill Ruddy, Sharon Savage, Sue Stevens, Lynn Webb, Catherine Almond, Claire Hassall, Jenni Whiteman, Lorna Middleton, Karen Mansfield, Elizabeth Watson, Helen Poole and Jodie Higgs

Site Manager
Simon Middleton

Janitor

Chris Holloway

Senior Kitchen Assistant                       
Kim Joyce

Kitchen Assistants                                  
Jane Brunning and Karen Pearson

Breakfast Club Supervisor

Helen Lush

Midday Supervisors
Jayne Cooke, Jenny Howe, Chrissie Holloway and Chris Holloway